- Action #1: Thank Biden for jumping in head-first, despite all his legal advice.
[…] Judges who’d put a gaggle of realtors over human lives should inspire your Commission on SCOTUS to immediately prioritize rebalancing that court.
Contact:
https://www.whitehouse.gov/contact/
Action #2: Tell your representative to get back to Congress and pass H.R. 4791, the “Protecting Renters from Evictions Act, of 2021.
The bill specifically states that the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) under section 361 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 264), entitled “Temporary Halt in Residential Evictions To Prevent the Further Spread of COVID–19” is extended through December 31, 2021. We’d actually like it to go further and affirm that the CDC always has the power to protect our citizens, whether or not the two houses can push through a vote.
Minimal script: I’m calling from [zip code] and I want Rep.