Action #1: Write a comment to the Department of Justice
[…] The DOJ has, as of the date of this Sidebar, charged at least one individual under § 641 in connection with the unrest, alleging that he took official materials from the Office of the Speaker of the House of Representatives.
- 18 U.S.C. § 1361 18 U.S. Code § 1361 – Government property or contracts – Whoever willfully damages any property of the United States, with damages exceeding $1000, can be fined or imprisoned for 10 years or both. Under $1000 in damages, it goes to max. 1 year.
- 18 U.S. Code § 2112: 18 U.S. Code § 2112 – Personal property of United States “Whoever robs or attempts to rob another of any kind or description of personal property belonging to the United States, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years.” (Hill) (Yahoo)
- Trump’s executive order from June 26, 2020 – “Protecting American Monuments, Memorials, and Statues and Combating Recent Criminal Violence” intends the prosecution “to the fullest anyone who did harm to federal property, which carries a sentence of up to 10 years in prison.”