Special Districts – Non-partisan

There are no small offices! These races are over control of some of a community’s most important resources.

QUICK LINKS TO: Federal candidates, State candidates, County Supervisor, City Candidates, School District Races, Special District Races, Propositions, Local Measures, Voting/registration information, Ballot drop-off locations, In-person voting locations, “Protect the Vote” volunteer opportunities.

Bell Canyon

Bell Canyon Community Services Director – Director (Vote for 3)

  • Richard Levy (D) (Appointed in lieu)
  • Yossi Kviatkovsky (DTS)
  • Eric Wolf (DTS) (Appointed in lieu)
  • Dennis Roy (DTS) (Appointed in lieu)

Calleguas Municipal Water District

DirectorDiv. 1 (Vote for 1)

  • Raul Avila (R – Endorsed by the Ventura Co. Republican Party.)
  • Thomas L. Slosson (Appointed in Lieu)
  • Kameren Chase Neal
Kameron Neal
CADEMVentura County Democratic PartyVentura County Young DemocratsCalifornia Young Democrats
SIMI VALLEY DEMLiana

Casitas Municipal Water District

Casitas Municipal Water District – DirectorDiv. 2 (Vote for 1)

  • Scott Bartels (R – Endorsed by the Ventura Co. Republican Party.)
  • David L. Norrdin (D)
  • Neil Cole (R)

Casitas Municipal Water District – DirectorDiv. 3 (Vote for 1)

  • Irene V. Henry (DTS)
  • Pete Kaiser (R) (Appointed in Lieu, endorsed by the Ventura Co. Republican Party.)
  • Jeff Ketelsen (DTS)

Conejo Recreation and Park District

Conejo Recreation and Park District – Director (Vote for 2)

  • Alexander Timen (DTS)
  • George Lange (R) (Appointed in Lieu)
  • Charles B. Huffer (DTS) (Appointed in Lieu)

Meiners Oaks Water District

Meiners Oaks Water District – Director (Vote for 2)

  • Diana Engle (D) (Appointed in Lieu)
  • Christian Oakland (D)
  • John Russell (D)

Oak Park MAC

Oak Park Municipal Advisory Council – Council Member (Vote for 2)

  • Maria Soosai (Libertarian)
  • Jane M. Nye (D) (appointed incumbent)
  • Seema Chandra (D) (appointed incumbent)
Seema Chandra
Ventura Co. Women's Political Council

Ojai Valley Sanitary District

Ojai Valley Sanitary District – DirectorDiv. 3 (Vote for 1)

  • Pete Kaiser (R) (Appointed in Lieu)
  • Lowell Martinson (R – Endorsed by the Ventura Co. Republican Party.)
  • Jeff Ketelsen (DTS)

Ojai Valley Sanitary District District – DirectorDiv. 5 (Vote for 1)

  • Robin Gerber (D)
  • James Kentosh (R)
Robin Gerber
CADEMVentura County Democratic Party

Oxnard Harbor District

Oxnard Harbor District – Harbor Commissioner (Vote for 2)

  • Celina Zacarias (DTS) (appointed) (site)
  • Denis O’Leary (D)
  • Arlene Naomi Fraser (D)
  • Jess J. Ramirez (D)
Celina Zacarias
Ventura Co. Women's Political CouncilOxnard Chamber
Denis O’Leary
UFW
SEIU 721
Jess J. Ramirez
SEIU 721Oxnard Chamber

Pleasant Valley Recreation and Park District

Pleasant Valley Recreaion and Park District- Director – (Vote for 3)

  • Mark C. Malloy (DTS) (Appointed in Lieu)
  • Mike Mishler (R) (Appointed in Lieu)
  • Neal P. Dixon (R) (Appointed in Lieu)
  • Bev Dransfeldt (D) (site)
  • David Woodbury (DTS)
  • Jordan Roberts (D)
Bev Dransfeldt
CADEMVentura County Democratic PartyVentura Co. Women's Political CouncilVentura County Young Democrats
California Young DemocratsGOOD club
SEIU 721
Jordan Roberts
CADEMVentura County Democratic PartyVentura County Young Democrats
SEIU 721
David Woodbury
SEIU 721

Rancho Simi Recreation and Park District

Rancho Simi Recreation and Park District – Director (Vote for 3)

  • Alexander Avalos (D)
  • Joshua Gray (D)
  • Kate A. O’Brien (Libertarian) (Appointed in Lieu)
  • Elaine L. Freeman (R) (Appointed in Lieu, endorsed by the Ventura Co. Republican Party.)
  • Steven Reeves (R – Endorsed by the Ventura Co. Republican Party.)
  • Mark Ellis Johnson (D) (Appointed in Lieu)
Alex Avalos
CADEMVentura County Democratic PartyVentura County Young DemocratsCalifornia Young Democrats
SIMI VALLEY DEM
Joshua Gray
CADEMVentura County Democratic PartyVentura County Young DemocratsCalifornia Young Democrats
SIMI VALLEY DEM
Mark Johnson
SIMI VALLEY DEM

Santa Clarita Valley Water Agency

Santa Clarita Valley Water Agency – DirectorDiv. 3 (Vote for 2)

  • B.J. Atkins (R) (incumbent)
  • Kathye Armitage (D)
  • Maria Gutzeit (D)
  • Stacy Fortner (D)
Stacy Fortner
CADEMVentura County Democratic PartyVentura County Young Democrats
Democratic Alliance for action santa clarita
Kathye Armitage
Democratic Alliance for action santa clarita

Santa Rosa Valley MAC

Santa Rosa Valley Municipal Advisory Council – Council Member (Vote for 3)

  • Rosemary Allison (R – Endorsed by the Ventura Co. Republican Party.)
  • Michael Adams (D)
  • Kevin Cannon (D) (incumbent)
  • Mark H. Roddy (DTS)

Union Water Conservation Agency – Oxnard

United Water Conservation District – DirectorDiv. 3 (Vote for 1)

  • Mohammed A. Hasan (D)
  • Patrick J. Kelley (D)

QUICK LINKS TO: Federal candidates, State candidates, County Supervisor, City Candidates, School District Races, Special District Races, Propositions, Local Measures, Voting/registration information, Ballot drop-off locations, In-person voting locations