Apologies that this is a long post. But this issue targets our resistance movement as well as minorities. We need to understand it.
[…] When crimes are characterized as hate based, they’re more likely to get attention and promote action.
Background – Part #2 – Cup of coffee time – “Domestic Terrorism” is misdirected. None of the new “get-tough” laws fix that.
Despite reports to the contrary, both international and domestic terrorism are defined in federal law. Statute 18 U.S.C § 2331(5) defines domestic terrorism as activities that “involve acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State, appear to be intended to intimidate or coerce a civilian population; to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping, and occur primarily within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”
We’re publishing this great letter to the Senate from the ACLU against S.894 – “Domestic Terrorism Prevention Act” in full with the permission of the co-author, Manar Waheed. Download here to share.
April 11, 2019
Re: Domestic Terrorism Prevention Act, S. 894