Demands from Restore the Vote Ventura
[…] Specifically, section 15101 permits all jurisdictions to begin processing vote by mail ballot return envelopes 29 days before the election and permits any jurisdiction having the necessary computer equipment to begin processing vote by mail ballots 29 days before the election. (Elec. Code, §§ 15100 and 15101.) Under section 15101, “processing vote by mail ballots includes opening vote by mail ballot return envelopes, removing ballots, duplicating any damaged ballots, and preparing the ballots to be machine read, or machine reading them, including processing write-in votes so that they can be tallied by the machine, but under no circumstances may a vote count be accessed or released until 8 p.m. on the day of the election.” 
    • The duty to process ballots, including vote by mail ballots is delegated exclusively to the elections official. As the elections official, Clerk-Recorder Ascencion is expressly allowed under state law to process ballots prior to election day.